CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C80702

Mr. Michael McKenna
Expeditors Consulting Serivces, LLC
999 Third Avenue Suite 4401
Seattle, WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of Botran Technical in bulk (CAS # 99-30-9) from China and Taiwan

Dear Mr. McKenna:

In your letter dated October 13, 1997, on behalf of your client SiniWest Holdings, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Botran Technical, also known as 2,6-Dichloro-4-nitroaniline, will be 2921.42.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: aniline derivatives and their salts: other: other: other. Pursuant to General Note 14 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division